BlueAlpha Vertical Benchmark

Food Delivery & Meal Kits Paid Media Benchmark
(October 2026)

30 US food delivery and meal kit brands. Meta, Google and every paid channel in between. October 2026.

Data pulled October 2026 · Meta Ad Library · Google Ads Transparency Center · BuiltWith

Before you read

Read before you continue

Who’s in it.

30 food delivery and meal kit brands sold to US consumers, across six sub-verticals: delivery apps (DoorDash, Uber Eats, Instacart, Shipt), online grocery (Thrive Market, Misfits Market, Hungryroot, Weee!, Goldbelly), meal kits (HelloFresh, EveryPlate, Green Chef, Purple Carrot, Dinnerly, Home Chef), prepared meals (Factor, CookUnity, Trifecta, Tovala, Thistle), meat and seafood (ButcherBox, Omaha Steaks, Crowd Cow, Wild Alaskan Company, Snake River Farms) and diet and wellness meals (Snap Kitchen, BistroMD, Sakara Life, Mosaic Foods, Daily Harvest).

What we pulled.

Every brand’s Meta Ad Library catalog, up to 500 Google ads per domain from the Google Ads Transparency Center, the total number of Google ads pointing at each domain (all regions, all advertiser accounts), and every ad pixel BuiltWith has detected on each brand’s website.

How it’s scored.

Every score uses fixed thresholds, not a curve, so a 75 means the same thing for every brand and all 30 sit on one scale.

Key findings

The short version

01

The top of the table: Misfits Market (78), Factor (73), Instacart (72), Snake River Farms (72) and DoorDash (71). The sector median is 58.5.

02

More channels went with slightly better ads. 9 of the 14 brands running 6 or more paid platforms have ad health at or above the sector median. Of the 16 running 5 or fewer, 6 do.

03

Meta splits the table. Google barely does. In the top 10, a median 10.5% of sampled Meta ads have been live under 14 days and 28.5% for 60 days or more. In the bottom 10 it’s 98.5% and 0%. On Google, the top 10 launched a median 1.5% of their ads in the last 30 days and the bottom 10 launched 0%.

04

Price is the default message. 19 of 30 brands lead with price or a promo in most of their top Meta ads.

05

ChatGPT ads have arrived. OpenAI’s ad pixel is live on 11 of 30 sites, all added since April 27, and none has been removed. Factor, Home Chef and DoorDash added it in October.

06

The Meta pixel is leaving the website. All 30 brands have ads in the Meta Ad Library and all 30 sites once fired the Meta pixel. 17 still do.

07

Measurement is splitting. 8 of 30 sites run a mobile measurement partner and 7 run a web-based multi-touch tool. 17 run neither.

01 · The 2x2

The food delivery and meal kits 2x2

You’d expect a wide stack to cost a brand its focus on Meta and Google. In food delivery it mostly doesn’t: 9 brands sit in Portfolio builders and only 5 in Spread thin.

We plotted every brand on two things. Across the bottom: how many paid ad platforms show live activity, counting the ad libraries plus every ad pixel that fired in the last 90 days. Up the side: ad health, the average of each brand’s Meta Health and Google Health scores. Both lines split at the sector median.

Channel breadth vs ad health

Fig. 1

Ad health (avg of Meta + Google, 0–100) →
102030405060708090123456789101112
Focused operatorsFew channels, run well
Portfolio buildersBroad mix, healthy ads
Under-builtFew channels, stretched ads
Spread thinMany channels, stretched ads
Misfits Market (78)Factor (73)Instacart (72)Snake River Farms (72)DoorDash (71)CookUnity (70)ButcherBox (67)Sakara Life (64)Trifecta (62)Purple Carrot (62)Uber Eats (61)Thistle (61)Hungryroot (59)Weee! (58)Home Chef (58)
Channel breadth: live paid ad platforms →
Ad health (avg of Meta + Google, 0–100) →
102030405060708090123456789101112
Focused operatorsFew channels, run well
Portfolio buildersBroad mix, healthy ads
Under-builtFew channels, stretched ads
Spread thinMany channels, stretched ads
Misfits Market (78)Factor (73)Instacart (72)Snake River Farms (72)DoorDash (71)CookUnity (70)ButcherBox (67)Sakara Life (64)Trifecta (62)Purple Carrot (62)Uber Eats (61)Thistle (61)Hungryroot (59)Weee! (58)Home Chef (58)
Channel breadth: live paid ad platforms →

Healthy quadrants · bold = top 10 overall · (overall score)

Healthy quadrants · bold = top 10 overall · (overall score)

Below median ad health

Below median ad health

Swipe the chart to see all 12 platforms →

Meta Ad Library, Google Ads Transparency Center, BuiltWith. Splits at sector medians: 5 platforms, 62.9 ad health. Overlapping dots nudged sideways (values unchanged).

6

Focused operators

5 or fewer, healthy ads

Misfits Market, ButcherBox, Trifecta, Purple Carrot, Thistle, Weee!

9

Portfolio builders

6+ platforms, healthy ads

Factor, Instacart, Snake River Farms, DoorDash, CookUnity, Sakara Life, Uber Eats, Hungryroot, Home Chef

10

Under-built

5 or fewer, stretched ads

The largest group

5

Spread thin

6+ platforms, stretched ads

Breadth and ad health move together here, but only a little (a correlation of 0.28). 9 of the 14 broad brands have healthy ads. The weak spot is the narrow end: 10 of the 16 brands running 5 or fewer platforms sit below median ad health, which makes Under-built the largest group.

Factor is the clearest case. It runs 9 live platforms, including OpenAI’s ad pixel, and scores 82 on Meta Health and 78 on Google Health. 56% of its sampled Google ads are video, the most of any top-10 brand.

02 · The leaderboard

The leaderboard

Overall score is the average of four parts: Meta Health, Google Health, format diversification and operating balance between the two platforms. Here’s the top 10.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

#BrandSub-verticalOverallMeta HealthGoogle HealthLive platforms
1Misfits MarketOnline grocery78100735
2FactorPrepared meals7382789
3InstacartDelivery apps7280756
4Snake River FarmsMeat and seafood7284716
5DoorDashDelivery apps71916110
6CookUnityPrepared meals7089716
7ButcherBoxMeat and seafood6778764
8Sakara LifeDiet and wellness meals6484506
9Green ChefMeal kits6358665
10TrifectaPrepared meals6275544
Sector median (30)58.567.255.65

Two routes to the top. Factor, Instacart, Snake River Farms, DoorDash, CookUnity and Sakara Life are Portfolio builders with 6 to 10 live platforms. Misfits Market, ButcherBox and Trifecta win with 4 or 5 platforms run tightly, and Misfits Market takes first place with a perfect Meta Health. Prepared meals takes three of the ten places, delivery apps and meat and seafood two each.

03 · What leaders do

What the leaders do differently

The gap between the top and bottom of the table is on Meta. It’s in how long the ads stay up.

Top 10 vs bottom 10

Fig. 2

Top 10 by overall scoreBottom 10
Meta
Ads live under 14 days
10.5%
98.5%
Ads live 60+ days
28.5%
0%
Ads launched in last 30 days
23%
98.5%
Google
Ads launched in last 30 days
1.5%
0%
Ads launched in last 90 days
9%
4%
Ads that are video
12.5%
3.5%

Medians. Meta Ad Library, Google Ads Transparency Center.

On Meta, the leaders keep ads running

In the top 10, a median 10.5% of sampled Meta ads have been live under 14 days, 28.5% have run for 60 days or more, and 23% launched in the last 30 days. In the bottom 10 it’s 98.5%, 0% and 98.5%. 8 of the bottom 10 have more than 20% of their Meta ads under two weeks old. 2 of the top 10 do: Green Chef and Snake River Farms.

The bottom of the table isn’t short of new creative. It runs almost nothing older than two weeks, so there’s no proven core of ads to build on. The top of the table has one: Misfits Market launched none of its sampled Meta ads in the last 30 days, and 97% of them have run for 60 days or more.

On Google, the two ends look alike

Top-10 brands launched a median 1.5% of their Google ads in the last 30 days. The bottom 10 launched 0%. 8 of the top 10 and 9 of the bottom 10 launched under 5% of their Google ads in the last month. Over 90 days the gap is 9% against 4%.

Video is the clearest Google gap. A median 12.5% of the top 10’s Google ads are video, against 3.5% for the bottom 10. Factor (56%) and Green Chef (40%) lean hardest among the leaders.

Put the two platforms side by side and most of the bottom 10 sit along the top of the chart. For 7 of the bottom 10, 90% or more of their sampled Meta ads have been live under 14 days. On Google, the top 10 keep a median 37% of their ads live for 180 days or more, against 28% for the bottom 10.

Refresh rhythm

Fig. 3

Meta ads live under 14 days (%) →
020406080100020406080100
Misfits MarketFactorInstacartSnake River FarmsDoorDashCookUnityButcherBoxSakara LifeGreen ChefTrifecta
Google ads live 180+ days (%) →
Meta ads live under 14 days (%) →
020406080100020406080100
Misfits MarketFactorInstacartSnake River FarmsDoorDashCookUnityButcherBoxSakara LifeGreen ChefTrifecta
Google ads live 180+ days (%) →

Top 10 (named)

Top 10 (named)

Middle

Middle

Bottom 10

Bottom 10

Swipe the chart to see every brand →

Meta Ad Library and Google Ads Transparency Center, October 2026. Lines at the sector medians (31.5, 25).

The exception worth knowing

100

Meta Health

73

Google Health

Misfits Market tops the table and launches almost nothing. None of its sampled Meta ads went live in the last 30 days, 1% of its sampled Google ads did, and it points 98 Google ads at its domain. It wins by keeping proven ads running. From the outside, that also means very little testing is visible.

04 · Channels

Which channels they use

Every brand in the set has ads in both the Meta Ad Library and the Google Ads Transparency Center. After that, stacks split fast. Here’s what’s live across the 30 brands’ websites:

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

ChannelBrands liveMain platforms (brands)
Search and display29Google Ads (29), Microsoft Ads (20), Yahoo (3), Yahoo Japan Ads (1)
Social25TikTok (21), Meta (17), X (6), Reddit (6), LinkedIn (5), Snapchat (5), Pinterest (2)
Programmatic12AppLovin (12)
AI answer surfaces11OpenAI (11)
Direct mail3Postie (3)

Brands (of 30) running each platform

Fig. 4

Confirmed in public ad libraryLive ad pixel on site (90 days)
Google Ads
30
Meta
30
TikTok
21
Microsoft Ads
20
AppLovin
12
OpenAI (ChatGPT ads)
11
Reddit
6
X
6
LinkedIn
5
Snapchat
5
Yahoo
3
Postie
3
Pinterest
2

Meta and Google from their ad libraries. Other platforms from BuiltWith ad pixels seen in the last 90 days: a live integration, not proof of spend. Platforms with only 1 brand not shown.

Ad pixels: live vs went quiet

Fig. 5

Pixel live (seen in last 90 days)Went quiet (not seen 90+ days)
Google Ads
1
29
TikTok
8
21
Microsoft Ads
9
20
Meta
13
17
AppLovin
3
12
OpenAI
11
Impact
11
9
Criteo
13
8
The Trade Desk
18
8
Reddit
15
6
X
19
6
LinkedIn
8
5
Snapchat
19
5
StackAdapt
7
4

BuiltWith, pulled 2026-10-25. Mobile measurement partners excluded. A quiet pixel means the site stopped reporting, not that the channel stopped.

The Meta gap. All 30 brands have ads in the Meta Ad Library and all 30 websites once fired the Meta pixel. Only 17 still do, and 13 have stopped. In the top 10, Misfits Market, Sakara Life and Green Chef no longer fire it. Uber Eats is the sharpest example: 16,058 ads in the Meta Ad Library, 10,000 to 20,000 Google ads, and its Meta pixel was last seen on ubereats.com on December 21, 2024. Meta is most likely getting its signal from apps and server feeds, not the website. It also means the number Meta reports back is the main number most of these teams see.

TikTok’s pixel is on more sites than Meta’s. TikTok’s tag is live on 21 of 30 sites, against 17 for Meta’s own pixel. AppLovin, the mobile ad network, is live on 12 and OpenAI on 11. Streaming TV runs through buying tools here: 8 of 30 sites carry a live tag from MNTN, Vibe, tvScientific or Tatari, which buy space on other companies’ TV apps, and none carries a TV platform’s own ad tag.

05 · What’s changing

What’s emerging, what’s going stale, what’s changing

Rule used: a pixel is live if BuiltWith saw it in the last 90 days. It went quiet if it hasn’t been seen for 90+ days. “Added” uses the first date BuiltWith detected it.

Emerging

OpenAI’s ad pixel. 11 of 30 sites carry it, all added since April: HelloFresh and Hungryroot (April 27), Uber Eats and Snap Kitchen (May 15), Sakara Life (June 29), Wild Alaskan Company (July 8), Goldbelly (August 17), Thrive Market (September 30), Factor (October 3), Home Chef (October 12) and DoorDash (October 13). None has dropped it.

AppLovin. Live on 12 sites. Green Chef added it on January 31, Thrive Market on July 25 and Snake River Farms on July 29.

New buying tools this month. CookUnity added Tatari (TV) and Beeswax on October 1, Home Chef added Criteo on October 4, DoorDash added StackAdapt on October 13, and Purple Carrot added MNTN and Criteo on October 20.

Going stale

Microsoft Ads, Reddit and Snapchat. In the last 12 months, Microsoft Ads went quiet on 5 sites, Reddit and Snapchat on 4 each, and Meta, X and Yahoo on 3 each.

The old social and display tags. Over the full history, Pinterest has gone quiet on 25 of the 27 sites that ever ran it, Yahoo on 22 of 25, X on 19 of 25 and Snapchat on 19 of 24.

What nobody dropped: OpenAI. The newest channel is the only ad platform on more than one site with no exits.

What’s changing

Tags are going quiet while ads keep running. Purple Carrot’s Meta, Pinterest, Reddit, Snapchat and TikTok tags were all last seen on January 28, 2026, the same day BuiltWith first saw Hyros, a multi-touch tracking tool, on purplecarrot.com. Its AppLovin and Microsoft Ads tags followed on February 10. Purple Carrot still runs 100 to 200 Google ads and has 21 ads in the Meta Ad Library. Omaha Steaks’ Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads and Yahoo tags were all last seen on April 28, 2026, and omahasteaks.com shows no live ad pixel today. It still points 500 to 600 Google ads at its domain and has 119 ads in the Meta Ad Library. Neither brand stopped advertising. Their measurement moved somewhere a crawler can’t see: server-side tagging, app SDKs, or both.

That’s a sensible move for brands that sell subscriptions through apps and logged-in accounts. It also moves one more piece of the measurement stack out of the brand’s own view and into the platforms’ reporting. 8 of the 30 run a mobile measurement partner on their site (Adjust on 5, Branch on 2, AppsFlyer on 1). 7 run a web-based multi-touch tool (Rockerbox on 4, Northbeam on 2, LeadsRX and Hyros on 1 each), and four of those tags were added in the last 12 months: Snake River Farms added Northbeam on December 11, Purple Carrot added Hyros on January 28, Thrive Market added Northbeam on July 25 and Factor added Rockerbox on October 3. 17 of the 30 run neither. For them, the only read on what a channel drove is what that channel says it drove.

06 · Creative

Creative and messaging

We labeled up to 15 top Meta ads for each brand by what they lead with.

Meta messaging mix

Fig. 6

Price / promoFeature / productUse caseSocial proofBrand storyOther
Main message
Top 10
Misfits Market
47%
Factor
73%
Instacart
67%
Snake River Farms
53%
DoorDash
67%
CookUnity
100%
ButcherBox
60%
Sakara Life
93%
Green Chef
100%
Trifecta
40%
Middle 10
Purple Carrot
93%
Uber Eats
73%
Thistle
80%
HelloFresh
75%
Hungryroot
100%
Weee!
100%
Home Chef
93%
Snap Kitchen
67%
Omaha Steaks
93%
Daily Harvest
67%
Bottom 10
#21 (Meat and seafood)
100%
#22 (Diet and wellness meals)
47%
#23 (Delivery apps)
53%
#24 (Online grocery)
55%
#25 (Meal kits)
93%
#26 (Online grocery)
60%
#27 (Prepared meals)
44%
#28 (Meat and seafood)
100%
#29 (Diet and wellness meals)
50%
#30 (Meal kits)
100%

Meta Ad Library, top ads per brand labeled by message, October 2026. Main message = share of top ads on the brand’s most-used message. Ranks 21–30 shown by sub-vertical.

Price is the default. 19 of 30 brands lead with price or a promo in most of their top ads, including 4 of the top 10 (Factor, Instacart, CookUnity and Green Chef) and 6 of the bottom 10. CookUnity and Green Chef put all of their top ads there. A median 40% of the top 10’s top ads lead with price, against 56.7% for the bottom 10.

Leaders show the meal in use. The median top-10 brand puts 20% of its top ads on a use case or a moment. The bottom 10 median is 3.35%. Sakara Life leads with a use case in 93.3% of its top ads.

The bottom of the table leads with the product. A median 25.85% of the bottom 10’s top ads lead with features or the product itself, against 10% for the top 10. Among the leaders, DoorDash (66.7%), ButcherBox (60%) and Snake River Farms (53.3%) lead with the product.

Both ends commit to one message. In the top 10, a brand’s main message takes a median 66.7% of its top ads. In the bottom 10 it’s 57.25%. 8 of the top 10 and 8 of the bottom 10 put at least half their top ads behind one message.

Almost nobody sells trust. In a category where people hand over a card for a recurring order, 0 of 30 brands use trust or safety in their top ads. Hungryroot is the one brand that leads with social proof, in all of its top ads.

07 · Sub-verticals

By sub-vertical

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Sub-vertical (medians)OverallMeta HealthGoogle HealthLive platformsGoogle video shareGoogle ads per domainMeta library ads
Delivery apps6674677.510.5%10,2503,093
Prepared meals62825549%650761
Online grocery58506663%250482
Meal kits584059513%20078.5
Meat and seafood55517167%450119
Diet and wellness meals557725414%1336

Delivery apps are the strongest group: the widest stacks (a median 7.5 platforms), by far the biggest ad catalogs on both platforms, 2 brands in the top 10 and 1 in the bottom 10. Prepared meals run the best Meta (82) and place 3 brands in the top 10. Meal kits run the weakest Meta (40), and diet and wellness meals the weakest Google (25) on the smallest Google programs in the set, a median 13 ads per domain. Meat and seafood is the reverse: the best Google Health of any group (71) and a Meta median of 51.

08 · What we’d do

What we’d do with this

The lesson from the 2x2 is that every channel is a position, and each one has to earn its size. The Portfolio builders here keep Meta and Google healthy first, which is what puts them in the top half: 6 of the 9 are top-10 brands, and Factor runs 9 live platforms with a Meta Health of 82 and a Google Health of 78. Width alone didn’t help the 5 Spread thin brands, which run 6 to 8 platforms each with ad health below the median.

Three things we’d act on if we ran growth at one of these brands:

1

Give your Meta ads time to prove themselves. If most of your Meta ads are under two weeks old, you have no proven core to build on: 8 of the bottom 10 have more than 20% of their Meta ads under two weeks old, against 2 of the top 10. The top 10 keep a median 28.5% of their Meta ads running for 60 days or more. The bottom 10 keep 0%.

2

Prove the positions you’re paying for. ChatGPT ads are the newest: 11 brands added OpenAI’s ad pixel since April 27, three of them in October. AppLovin is live on 12 sites and TikTok on 21. Each is a good candidate for a geo holdout: turn it off in matched regions for three to four weeks and measure the incremental lift, instead of scaling on the platform’s own number and defending it after the fact.

3

Know where your measurement went. 13 of the 30 sites stopped firing the Meta pixel, and one shows no live ad pixel at all. 7 run a web-based multi-touch tool, which works from the same clicks and visits the platforms see, so it can’t tell you what would have happened without the spend. 17 run neither a multi-touch tool nor a mobile measurement partner on the site. That’s fine as long as you have an independent read on what each dollar drives. Most of this sector doesn’t.

If you run growth at a food delivery and meal kits brand and want to see where you’d land on this chart, we’ll run your brand against the set.

Appendix A

Deeper findings

The detail behind the headline findings, plus the things that didn’t fit the main story but are worth knowing.

01

The leader runs on old Meta ads. Misfits Market scores 100 on Meta Health. 29 of its 30 sampled Meta ads have run for 60 days or more, at a median of 199 days, and none launched in the last 30 days. Keeping proven ads up is what the Meta score rewards most.

02

Two perfect Meta Healths, one in the top 10. Misfits Market and Thistle both score 100 on Meta Health. Thistle sits outside the top 10 because of Google: 92% of its Google ads are text, and none of its sampled Google ads launched in the last 30 days.

03

Food makers buy Google ads that send shoppers to Instacart. Instacart’s own account runs 67% of the sampled Google ads pointing at instacart.com. Food makers point Google ads there too, among them GT’s Living Foods (100 to 200 ads), Nestlé USA (56) and Beyond Meat (28). Reporting from Instacart’s own ad account misses that share.

04

One Google account, three meal kit brands. HelloFresh, Green Chef and EveryPlate all advertise on Google from the same advertiser account (Grocery Delivery E-Services USA Inc.). HelloFresh has the best Google Health in the set (91.3) and Green Chef scores 66.3, so the same account runs very different programs.

05

The fastest Google launchers are leaders. CookUnity averaged 12.92 new Google ads a week over the last 12 weeks, Instacart 9.5 and Snake River Farms 8.08. All three are in the top 10.

06

Old Google ads aren’t a problem on their own. The oldest Google program in the set has a median ad age of 1,516 days and sits in the bottom 10. Instacart (#3) also runs old ads, a median 661 days, but launched 23% of its sampled Google ads in the last 90 days. A proven core works when new ads keep coming in next to it.

07

Video leads Google at one top-10 brand. Factor is the only top-10 brand whose main Google format is video (56% of its sampled Google ads). Tovala (53%) and Snap Kitchen (85% of 13 ads) are the only other brands where video comes first.

08

Diet and wellness brands barely use Google. BistroMD points 12 Google ads at its domain, Snap Kitchen 13 and Mosaic Foods 1, from an account not named for the brand. The group’s median is 13 Google ads per domain, against 10,250 for delivery apps.

09

The leanest stacks in the top 10. ButcherBox (#7) and Trifecta (#10) each run 4 live platforms: Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads and TikTok. ButcherBox has the second-best Google Health in the top 10 (76).

Appendix B

Channel matrix

Live platforms from ad libraries plus ad platform pixels seen in the last 90 days. “Went quiet” lists pixels last seen between 12 months and 90 days ago. “Added” means first detected in the last 12 months. “Mobile measurement” lists partners seen in the last 90 days.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

BrandLive paid platformsWent quietAdded in last 12 monthsMobile measurement
BistroMDGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads (3)---
ButcherBoxGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok (4)Yahoo (2026-04), AppLovin (2026-06), Reddit (2026-06), X (2026-06)--
CookUnityAppLovin, Google Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Postie (6)---
Crowd CowGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Reddit, TikTok, Yahoo (6)---
Daily HarvestAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, TikTok (4)---
DinnerlyGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok (4)Snapchat (2026-02), Postie (2026-03), Reddit (2026-03)-Adjust
DoorDashGoogle Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Pinterest, Reddit, TikTok, X, Yahoo Japan Ads (10)Snapchat (2026-05)Yahoo Japan Ads (2026-05), OpenAI (2026-10)-
EveryPlateAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok (5)--Adjust
FactorAppLovin, Google Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Snapchat, TikTok, X (9)-OpenAI (2026-10)Adjust
GoldbellyGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, X, Yahoo (6)-OpenAI (2026-08)-
Green ChefAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok (5)-AppLovin (2026-01)Adjust
HelloFreshAppLovin, Google Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Snapchat, TikTok (8)-OpenAI (2026-04)Adjust
Home ChefAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, TikTok (6)-OpenAI (2026-10)-
HungryrootAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, OpenAI, Reddit, TikTok, X (7)Microsoft Ads (2026-04), Pinterest (2026-04), Postie (2026-04), Snapchat (2026-04)OpenAI (2026-04)AppsFlyer
InstacartGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Reddit, Snapchat, TikTok (6)X (2026-07)-Branch
Misfits MarketGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok, X (5)-X (2025-11)-
Mosaic FoodsGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Meta (2025-11)--
Omaha SteaksGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Reddit (2025-12), Google Ads (2026-04), Meta (2026-04), Microsoft Ads (2026-04), Yahoo (2026-04)--
Purple CarrotGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Meta (2026-01), Pinterest (2026-01), Reddit (2026-01), Snapchat (2026-01), TikTok (2026-01), AppLovin (2026-02), Microsoft Ads (2026-02)--
Sakara LifeGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Postie, TikTok (6)-OpenAI (2026-06)-
ShiptGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok (4)--Branch
Snake River FarmsAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Pinterest, TikTok (6)X (2026-04)AppLovin (2026-07)-
Snap KitchenGoogle Ads, Meta, OpenAI, TikTok (4)Microsoft Ads (2025-11)OpenAI (2026-05)-
ThistleGoogle Ads, Meta (2)---
Thrive MarketAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Reddit, Snapchat, TikTok (8)-AppLovin (2026-07), OpenAI (2026-09)-
TovalaAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta (3)Microsoft Ads (2026-07), Yahoo (2026-07)--
TrifectaGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, TikTok (4)---
Uber EatsGoogle Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Reddit, Snapchat, X, Yahoo (9)-OpenAI (2026-05)-
Weee!Google Ads, Meta, TikTok (3)---
Wild Alaskan CompanyAppLovin, Google Ads, Meta, OpenAI, Postie, TikTok (6)-OpenAI (2026-07)-

Appendix C

Full inventory

Platform counts are live ad platform pixels only (seen in the last 90 days), so Google and Meta count only where their pixel fires on the site. That is why a count here can sit below the same brand in the 2x2 and Appendix B, which also count Meta and Google from their ad libraries. Each brand expands to its full stack: every ad platform tag with its detection dates, live channels, measurement tools, OpenAI tags, 90-day additions, 12-month drop-offs, and the buy-side, sell-side and identity tags left out of the count.

Mobile measurement = runs a mobile measurement partner (AppsFlyer, Branch, Adjust or Kochava) on its website. Adding platforms = added one or more new ad platform pixels in the last 90 days and now runs 2+ ad platforms. Both = both patterns.

Customer-facing pages only. Tags seen only on careers, investor, newsroom, engineering, staging, development or test subdomains, on merchant, partner and business sites, on courier and shopper recruiting sites, and on the grocery retailers’ storefronts that Instacart hosts are left out. Google’s general site tag and call conversion tag are listed under Google Ads but not counted, because they also serve analytics.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

BrandPatternPlatformsChannelsMeasurementAdded 90dOpenAI
Both
9
AI answer surfacesProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
AdjustRockerbox
OpenAI
ad pixel
Mobile measurement
8
AI answer surfacesProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
AdjustRockerbox
-ad pixel
Mobile measurement
7
AI answer surfacesProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
AppsFlyer
-ad pixel
Mobile measurement
6
Search and displaySocial
Branch
-non-ad
Mobile measurement
4
ProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
Adjust
--
Mobile measurement
4
ProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
Adjust
--
Mobile measurement
3
Search and displaySocial
Adjust
--
Mobile measurement
3
Search and displaySocial
Branch
-non-ad
Adding platforms
10
AI answer surfacesSearch and displaySocial
-
OpenAI
ad pixel
Adding platforms
8
AI answer surfacesProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
LeadsRXNorthbeam
OpenAI
ad pixel
Adding platforms
6
AI answer surfacesSearch and displaySocial
-
OpenAI
ad pixel
Adding platforms
6
AI answer surfacesProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
-
OpenAI
ad pixel
Adding platforms
6
ProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
Northbeam
AppLovin
-
-
8
AI answer surfacesSearch and displaySocial
--ad pixel
-
6
Direct mailProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
--non-ad
-
6
Search and displaySocial
---
-
6
AI answer surfacesDirect mailProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
--ad pixel
-
5
AI answer surfacesDirect mailSearch and displaySocial
--ad pixel
-
4
Search and displaySocial
---
-
4
ProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
---
-
4
Search and displaySocial
---
-
4
AI answer surfacesSearch and displaySocial
--ad pixel
-
4
Search and displaySocial
Rockerbox
--
-
3
Search and displaySocial
Rockerbox
--
-
2
ProgrammaticSearch and display
---
-
2
Search and displaySocial
--non-ad
-
1
Search and display
---
-
1
Search and display
Hyros
--
-
1
Search and display
---
-
0
---non-ad

Source: BuiltWith Domain API, live and dead technologies, customer-facing pages only. Scan 2026-10-25. Live = seen on or after 2026-07-27. OpenAI tags that are not ad pixels (crawler rules and site tools) come from the domain-level record and could not be checked by subdomain.

Built using public data from the Meta Ad Library, Google Ads Transparency Center and BuiltWith. BlueAlpha, October 2026.

The Platform

Success Stories

Learn

About

Get the MCP