BlueAlpha Vertical Benchmark

Travel & Hospitality Paid Media Benchmark
(October 2026)

30 US travel and hospitality brands. Meta, Google and every paid channel in between. October 2026.

Data pulled October 2026 · Meta Ad Library · Google Ads Transparency Center · BuiltWith · iSpot.tv

Before you read

Read before you continue

Who’s in it.

30 travel and hospitality brands sold to US consumers, across six sub-verticals: hotel chains (Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, Wyndham, Best Western, Omni Hotels), lodging (Sonesta, Red Roof), resorts (Great Wolf Lodge, Kalahari Resorts), booking and rentals (Airbnb, Expedia, Vrbo, Hotels.com, Booking.com, Priceline, KAYAK), airlines (United, Delta, Southwest, American, Alaska Airlines, Breeze) and cruise lines (Virgin Voyages, Carnival, Viking, Princess, Royal Caribbean, MSC Cruises, Celebrity Cruises). Section 07 compares the six sub-verticals side by side.

What we pulled.

Every brand’s Meta Ad Library catalog, up to 500 Google ads per domain from the Google Ads Transparency Center, the total number of Google ads pointing at each domain (all regions, all advertiser accounts), every ad pixel BuiltWith has detected on each brand’s website, and every national TV spot iSpot.tv has catalogued for each brand.

How it’s scored.

Every score uses fixed thresholds, not a curve, so a 75 means the same thing for every brand and all 30 sit on one scale.

Key findings

The short version

01

The top of the table: Royal Caribbean (87), MSC Cruises (78), Airbnb (76), Princess (74) and Hyatt (74). The sector median is 68.

02

More channels went with slightly better ads. 7 of the 11 brands running 4 or more paid platforms have ad health at or above the sector median. Of the 19 running 3 or fewer, 8 do.

03

Google splits the table. Meta doesn’t. The top 10 launched a median 9% of their Google ads in the last 30 days. The bottom 10 launched 0%, and all 10 of them launched under 5%. On Meta, both ends lose a median 3% of ads inside 14 days and launch 5% a month.

04

TV is almost universal. 25 of 30 brands put a new national TV spot on air in the last 12 months. Every cruise line did.

05

ChatGPT ads have arrived. OpenAI’s ad pixel is live on 4 of 30 sites, all added since July 4, and none has been removed.

06

The Meta pixel is leaving the website. All 30 brands run Meta ads. Only 12 of 30 sites still fire the Meta pixel, and 18 used to.

07

Measurement is moving off the page. 5 of 30 run a mobile measurement partner on their site. 2 run a web-based multi-touch tool.

01 · The 2x2

The travel and hospitality 2x2

You’d expect a wide stack to cost a brand its focus on Meta and Google. In travel it mostly doesn’t: 7 brands sit in Portfolio builders and only 4 in Spread thin.

We plotted every brand on two things. Across the bottom: how many paid ad platforms show live activity, counting the ad libraries plus every ad pixel that fired in the last 90 days. Up the side: ad health, the average of each brand’s Meta Health and Google Health scores. Both lines split at the sector median.

Channel breadth vs ad health

Fig. 1

Ad health (avg of Meta + Google, 0–100) →
405060708090100123456789101112131415
Focused operatorsFew channels, run well
Portfolio buildersBroad mix, healthy ads
Under-builtFew channels, stretched ads
Spread thinMany channels, stretched ads
Royal Caribbean (87)MSC Cruises (78)Airbnb (76)Princess (74)Hyatt (74)Omni Hotels (73)Sonesta (73)Celebrity Cruises (73)Virgin Voyages (72)Kalahari Resorts (71)United (70)Hilton (69)Wyndham (69)Delta (69)Expedia (63)
Channel breadth: live paid ad platforms →
Ad health (avg of Meta + Google, 0–100) →
405060708090100123456789101112131415
Focused operatorsFew channels, run well
Portfolio buildersBroad mix, healthy ads
Under-builtFew channels, stretched ads
Spread thinMany channels, stretched ads
Royal Caribbean (87)MSC Cruises (78)Airbnb (76)Princess (74)Hyatt (74)Omni Hotels (73)Sonesta (73)Celebrity Cruises (73)Virgin Voyages (72)Kalahari Resorts (71)United (70)Hilton (69)Wyndham (69)Delta (69)Expedia (63)
Channel breadth: live paid ad platforms →

Healthy quadrants · bold = top 10 overall · (overall score)

Healthy quadrants · bold = top 10 overall · (overall score)

Below median ad health

Below median ad health

Swipe the chart to see all 15 platforms →

Meta Ad Library, Google Ads Transparency Center, BuiltWith. Splits at sector medians: 3 platforms, 75.5 ad health. Overlapping dots nudged sideways (values unchanged).

8

Focused operators

3 or fewer, healthy ads

MSC Cruises, Airbnb, Princess, Hyatt, Sonesta, Hilton, Delta, Expedia

7

Portfolio builders

4+ platforms, healthy ads

Royal Caribbean, Omni Hotels, Celebrity Cruises, Virgin Voyages, Kalahari Resorts, United, Wyndham

11

Under-built

3 or fewer, stretched ads

The largest group

4

Spread thin

4+ platforms, stretched ads

Breadth and ad health move together here, but only a little (a correlation of 0.17). 7 of the 11 broad brands have healthy ads. The weak spot is the narrow end: 11 of the 19 brands running 3 or fewer platforms sit below median ad health, which makes Under-built the largest group.

Royal Caribbean is the clearest case. It runs 10 live platforms, including OpenAI’s ad pixel, and scores 100 on Google Health and 89 on Meta Health. 57% of its sampled Meta ads have been live for 60 days or more.

02 · The leaderboard

The leaderboard

Overall score is the average of four parts: Meta Health, Google Health, format diversification and operating balance between the two platforms. Here’s the top 10.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

#BrandSub-verticalOverallMeta HealthGoogle HealthLive platforms
1Royal CaribbeanCruise878910010
2MSC CruisesCruise7894783
3AirbnbBooking & rentals7699862
4PrincessCruise7486753
5HyattHotel chain7486752
6Omni HotelsHotel chain7371816
7SonestaLodging7389643
8Celebrity CruisesCruise7389669
9Virgin VoyagesCruise72857110
10Kalahari ResortsResort71985512
Sector median (30)6889613

Two routes to the top, five brands each. Royal Caribbean, Omni Hotels, Celebrity Cruises, Virgin Voyages and Kalahari Resorts are Portfolio builders with 6 to 12 live platforms. MSC Cruises, Airbnb, Princess, Hyatt and Sonesta win with 2 or 3 platforms run tightly, and Airbnb and Hyatt reach the top five on Meta and Google alone. Kalahari Resorts carries a Google Health of 55 on the strength of Meta (98). Cruise lines take five of the ten places.

03 · What leaders do

What the leaders do differently

The biggest gap between the top and bottom of the table isn’t on Meta. It shows up in how Google is run.

Top 10 vs bottom 10

Fig. 2

Top 10 by overall scoreBottom 10
Meta
Ads dying inside 14 days
3%
3%
Ads live 60+ days
58.5%
43%
Ads launched in last 30 days
5%
5%
Google
Ads launched in last 30 days
9%
0%
Ads launched in last 90 days
34%
2%
Ads that are video
12.5%
0%

Medians. Meta Ad Library, Google Ads Transparency Center.

On Meta, the two ends look alike

In the top 10, a median 3% of Meta ads die inside 14 days and 5% launched in the last 30 days. In the bottom 10 it’s the same 3% and 5%. 2 of the top 10 lose more than 20% of their Meta ads inside two weeks, and 1 of the bottom 10 does.

The one Meta gap is staying power: a median 58.5% of the top 10’s Meta ads have run for 60 days or more, against 43% for the bottom 10. Leaders still test. MSC Cruises launched 81% of its sampled Meta ads in the last 30 days and Virgin Voyages 43%.

On Google, the leaders keep launching

Top-10 brands launched a median 9% of their Google ads in the last 30 days. The bottom 10 launched 0%, and all 10 of them launched under 5% of their Google ads in the last month. 1 of the top 10 did. Over 90 days the gap holds: 34% against 2%.

The bottom 10 run on old ads. A median 94.5% of their Google ads have been live for 180 days or more, against 45.5% for the top 10. 9 of the top 10 sit in the actively managed corner of the chart below, and 9 of the bottom 10 sit in set-and-forget.

Google freshness

Fig. 3

Google ads live 180+ days (%) →
020406080100020406080100
Rigid / set-and-forgetStable but riskyNeglectedActively managed
Royal CaribbeanMSC CruisesAirbnbPrincessHyattOmni HotelsSonestaCelebrity CruisesVirgin VoyagesKalahari Resorts
Google ads launched in the last 30 days (%) →
Google ads live 180+ days (%) →
020406080100020406080100
Rigid / set-and-forgetStable but riskyNeglectedActively managed
Royal CaribbeanMSC CruisesAirbnbPrincessHyattOmni HotelsSonestaCelebrity CruisesVirgin VoyagesKalahari Resorts
Google ads launched in the last 30 days (%) →

Top 10 (named)

Top 10 (named)

Middle

Middle

Bottom 10

Bottom 10

Swipe the chart to see every brand →

Google Ads Transparency Center, up to 500 ads per domain, October 2026. Lines at the sector medians (3, 74.5). Brands on the same spot nudged sideways (values unchanged).

Video is the other gap. A median 12.5% of the top 10’s Google ads are video, against 0% for the bottom 10. MSC Cruises (25%) and Omni Hotels (22%) lean hardest among the leaders.

Leaders also spread Google across formats. The median top-10 brand puts 72.5% of its Google ads in its biggest format. The bottom 10 put 99.5%, and all 10 of them run 90% or more in one format. 1 of the top 10 does: Airbnb, with 96% of its Google ads in text.

Google ads by format

Fig. 4

VideoImageText93%90%+ in one format
Biggest format
Top 10
Royal Caribbean
80%
MSC Cruises
65%
Airbnb
96%
Princess
73%
Hyatt
77%
Omni Hotels
40%
Sonesta
72%
Celebrity Cruises
82%
Virgin Voyages
58%
Kalahari Resorts
67%
Middle 10
Carnival
51%
United
89%
Hilton
93%
Wyndham
91%
Delta
94%
Southwest
85%
Viking
87%
Expedia
91%
Best Western
89%
American
85%
Bottom 10
#21 (Booking & rentals)
100%
#22 (Hotel chain)
95%
#23 (Booking & rentals)
100%
#24 (Lodging)
100%
#25 (Resort)
93%
#26 (Airline)
100%
#27 (Booking & rentals)
96%
#28 (Booking & rentals)
97%
#29 (Booking & rentals)
100%
#30 (Airline)
99%

Google Ads Transparency Center, up to 500 ads per domain, October 2026. Shares rounded per format, so a few bars total 99% or 101%. Ranks 21–30 shown by sub-vertical.

The exception worth knowing

98

Meta Health

55

Google Health

Kalahari Resorts runs the widest stack in the set (12 live platforms) and a Meta Health of 98, and makes the top 10 with a Google Health of 55. It launched none of its sampled Google ads in the last 30 days. Being among the best in the sector on one platform doesn’t carry over to the other.

04 · Channels

Which channels they use

Every brand in the set runs Google ads and Meta ads. After that, stacks split fast. Here’s what’s live across the 30 brands’ websites:

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

ChannelBrands liveMain platforms (brands)
Search and display26Google Ads (26), Microsoft Ads (10), Yahoo (8)
Social18Meta (12), Pinterest (9), TikTok (9), Reddit (7), Snapchat (6), LinkedIn (5), X (4), Nextdoor (3)
Programmatic4Teads (2), Outbrain (1), Daum (1)
AI answer surfaces4OpenAI (4)
Audio2SiriusXM (1), Spotify (1)
Direct mail2PebblePost (2)
Connected TV1Roku (1)

Brands (of 30) running each platform

Fig. 5

Confirmed in public ad libraryLive ad pixel on site (90 days)
Google Ads
30
Meta
30
Microsoft Advertising
10
Pinterest
9
TikTok / ByteDance
9
Yahoo
8
Reddit
7
Snap
6
LinkedIn
5
X / Twitter
4
OpenAI (ChatGPT ads)
4
Nextdoor
3
Teads
2
PebblePost
2

Meta and Google from their ad libraries. Other platforms from BuiltWith ad pixels seen in the last 90 days: a live integration, not proof of spend. Platforms with only 1 brand not shown.

Ad pixels: live vs went quiet

Fig. 6

Pixel live (seen in last 90 days)Went quiet (not seen 90+ days)
Google Ads
4
26
Meta
18
12
Microsoft Advertising
15
10
Pinterest
13
9
TikTok / ByteDance
7
9
Yahoo
20
8
Reddit
2
7
Snap
11
6
LinkedIn
10
5
X / Twitter
20
4
OpenAI
4
Nextdoor
1
3
Teads
14
2
PebblePost
1
2

BuiltWith, pulled 2026-10-19. Mobile measurement partners excluded. A quiet pixel means the site stopped reporting, not that the channel stopped.

The Meta gap. All 30 brands advertise on Meta and all 30 websites once fired the Meta pixel. Only 12 still do, and 18 have stopped. In the top 10, only Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, Virgin Voyages and Kalahari Resorts still fire it. Airbnb is the sharpest example: a Meta Health of 99, 21,934 ads in the Meta Ad Library, and its Meta pixel was last seen on airbnb.com on October 6, 2025. Meta is most likely getting its signal from apps and server feeds, not the website. It also means the number Meta reports back is the main number most of these teams see.

TV is almost universal. 25 of 30 brands put a new national TV spot on air in the last 12 months, and 11 did in the last 90 days. Every cruise line did, with a median of 6 new spots each. Princess put out the most (15), then Hilton (12) and Celebrity Cruises (11). TV doesn’t split the table: 8 of the top 10 and 8 of the bottom 10 aired a new spot. Hyatt and Sonesta are the two top-10 brands without a new spot in the last 12 months (Hyatt’s last was May 28, 2025). Breeze has no new national spot but carries a live streaming TV buying tag (MNTN).

05 · What’s changing

What’s emerging, what’s going stale, what’s changing

Rule used: a pixel is live if BuiltWith saw it in the last 90 days. It went quiet if it hasn’t been seen for 90+ days. “Added” uses the first date BuiltWith detected it.

Emerging

OpenAI’s ad pixel. 4 of 30 sites carry it and all four were added since July: Royal Caribbean (July 4), Breeze (October 8), Viking (October 9) and Kalahari Resorts (October 13). None has dropped it. 18 of 30 sites carry some OpenAI technology, but only these 4 carry the ad pixel.

Two build-outs in the same week. Breeze added Nextdoor, OpenAI and Spotify on the same day, October 8. Viking added Nextdoor and OpenAI the next day, and 80% of its sampled Meta ads went live in the last 30 days, against a sector median of 6%.

Roku. Kalahari Resorts added Roku’s ad tag on September 27, the one connected TV ad platform counted in the set.

Going stale

Microsoft Ads, Pinterest and TikTok. In the last 12 months, Microsoft Ads went quiet on 7 sites, Pinterest and TikTok on 4 each, and the Google Ads tag on 3. The Meta pixel went quiet on 7 more (see the Meta gap above).

The old display and social tags. Over the full history, Amazon Ads has gone quiet on all 16 sites that ever ran it, Roku on 9 of 10, X on 20 of 24 and Yahoo on 20 of 28.

What nobody dropped: OpenAI. The newest channel is the only one with no exits.

What’s changing

Tags are going quiet while ads keep running. Hilton’s Meta, Microsoft Ads, Yahoo, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat and Teads tags were all last seen on the same day, November 8, 2025, and its Google tag three days later. hilton.com shows no tracked live ad pixel today. Hilton still has 80,000 to 90,000 Google ads pointing at hilton.com and 5,515 ads in the Meta Ad Library. Expedia’s Meta and Microsoft Ads tags were last seen October 31, 2025 and its Google tag April 25, 2026, and it runs 200,000 to 300,000 Google ads. Vrbo’s Meta and Microsoft Ads tags were last seen October 21, 2025, and it runs 100,000 to 200,000 Google ads. None of these brands stopped advertising. Their measurement moved somewhere a crawler can’t see: server-side tagging, app SDKs, or both.

That’s a sensible move for brands that sell through apps and logged-in accounts. It also moves one more piece of the measurement stack out of the brand’s own view and into the platforms’ reporting. 5 of the 30 run a mobile measurement partner on their site (Branch on 3, Adjust on 1, Kochava on 1), and 4 more ran one in the past. Virgin Voyages added Kochava on September 30. Only 2 run a web-based multi-touch tool: Hilton and Kalahari Resorts. 16 other sites once ran one and none still does. For most of this sector, the only read on what a channel drove is what that channel says it drove.

06 · Creative

Creative and messaging

We labeled the top 15 Meta ads for each brand by what they lead with.

The top of the table sells the trip. 9 brands lead with a use case or a moment in most of their top ads, and 5 of them are in the top 10: Omni Hotels (93.3% of top ads), Sonesta (86.7%), Hyatt (73.3%), Princess (60%) and Celebrity Cruises (53.3%). The median top-10 brand puts 50% of its top ads on a use case. The bottom 10 median is 13.3%.

Leaders pick one message and commit. In the top 10, a brand’s main message takes a median 66.7% of its top ads, and 8 of the 10 put at least half their top ads behind one message. In the bottom 10 the median is 50% and 5 of 10 do.

Price leads for the cruise and resort deals. 5 brands lead with price or promo, and 3 of them are in the top 10: Kalahari Resorts (73.3%), MSC Cruises (66.7%) and Virgin Voyages (66.7%). Across the table, price leans the other way: a median 30% of the bottom 10’s top ads lead with price, against 10% for the top 10.

The bottom of the table leads with the product. A median 40% of the bottom 10’s top ads lead with features or the product itself, against 10% in the top 10. Two of the bottom 10 put all of their top ads there.

Almost nobody sells trust. In a category where people hand over travel dates and payment details, 0 of 30 brands lead with trust or safety, and only 1 uses it at all. Social proof is rare too: 4 brands use it and none leads with it.

07 · Sub-verticals

By sub-vertical

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Sub-vertical (medians)OverallMeta HealthGoogle HealthLive platformsGoogle video shareGoogle ads per domainMeta library ads
Cruise738973713%3,500718
Hotel chain6982645.53.5%25,000974
Airline65726121%6,500471
Lodging62924437%3,000207
Resort5975477.57.5%1,125316
Booking & rentals53983622%250,0001,553

Cruise lines are the strongest group: 5 of the top 10, none in the bottom 10, and the most video on Google (13%). Booking and rentals is the most lopsided: the best Meta Health of any group (98), the weakest Google (36) and the biggest Google catalogs (a median 250,000 ads per domain), with 5 brands in the bottom 10. Airlines run the narrowest stacks (a median 2 platforms, tied with booking) and the least video (1%), and place none in the top 10. Lodging and resorts each split one brand in the top 10 and one in the bottom 10.

How they run Google and their websites

New Google ads is the median share of a brand’s Google ads launched in the last 30 days. Old Google ads is the median share live for 180 days or more. Single format counts brands with 90% or more of their Google ads in one format. The last three columns count sites where the tag is live.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Sub-verticalBrandsNew Google adsOld Google adsSingle formatMeta pixel liveMobile measurementOpenAI ad pixel
Cruise712%52%0412
Hotel chain63%63.5%3310
Airline63%83%3311
Lodging219%68%1000
Resort20%61%1101
Booking & rentals71%93%7120

Cruise lines keep Google the freshest. They carry the smallest share of old Google ads of any group (52%), and 5 of the 7 sit in the actively managed corner of Fig. 3.

Booking and rentals sits at the other end. It runs the oldest Google programs in the set, every brand is single format, and 4 of the 7 sit in the set-and-forget corner.

No airline sits in the actively managed corner. Three of the six launch new Google ads above the sector median, but most of what they run is old: 79% to 85% of their Google ads.

Booking sites moved furthest off the page. Booking.com is the only one of the seven still firing the Meta pixel, and Expedia and Vrbo show no tracked live ad pixel. Cruise lines hold on best, with 4 of 7 still firing it.

ChatGPT ads have skipped hotels and booking sites. The four OpenAI ad pixels sit on Royal Caribbean, Viking, Breeze and Kalahari Resorts.

08 · What we’d do

What we’d do with this

The lesson from the 2x2 is that every channel is a position, and each one has to earn its size. The Portfolio builders here keep Meta and Google healthy first, which is what puts them in the top half: 5 of the 7 are top-10 brands, and Royal Caribbean leads the table with 10 live platforms and the only perfect Google Health. Width alone didn’t help the 4 Spread thin brands, which run 5 to 10 platforms each with ad health below the median.

Three things we’d act on if we ran growth at one of these brands:

1

Keep Google moving and mixed. If you launched under 5% of your Google ads in the last month, your Google program is coasting: all 10 of the bottom 10 are there and 1 of the top 10 is. If 90% or more of your Google ads sit in one format, you’re running a single play: all 10 of the bottom 10 do that, against 1 of the top 10.

2

Prove the positions you’re paying for. TV is the biggest one: 25 of 30 brands aired a new national spot in the last 12 months. ChatGPT ads are the newest: 4 brands added OpenAI’s ad pixel since July. Each is a good candidate for a geo holdout: turn it off in matched regions for three to four weeks and measure the incremental lift, instead of scaling on the platform’s own number and defending it after the fact.

3

Know where your measurement went. 18 of the 30 sites stopped firing the Meta pixel and 3 show no live ad pixel in the data pulled, while their ads keep running. Only 5 run a mobile measurement partner on their site and 2 run a web-based multi-touch tool. That’s fine as long as you have an independent read on what each dollar drives. Most of this sector doesn’t.

If you run growth at a travel and hospitality brand and want to see where you’d land on this chart, we’ll run your brand against the set.

Appendix A

Deeper findings

The detail behind the headline findings, plus the things that didn’t fit the main story but are worth knowing.

01

Hotel owners advertise on the brand’s domain. Hilton’s main Google account runs 44% of the Google ads pointing at hilton.com and Wyndham’s 56% of those pointing at wyndhamhotels.com. The rest comes from the brands’ other accounts, agencies, and the companies that own or manage the hotels, such as Aimbridge Hospitality (100 to 200 Hilton ads) and MasterBUILT Hotels (66 Wyndham ads). Reporting from the brand’s own ad account misses that share.

02

Royal Caribbean has the only perfect Google Health. 100, with 55% of its sampled Google ads live for 180 days or more and 12% launched in the last 30 days, across 20,000 to 30,000 Google ads. That balance between proven ads and fresh ones is what the score rewards.

03

Perfect Meta Health doesn’t carry a brand. Four brands score 100 on Meta Health, including Hilton, Delta and Expedia. None of the four is in the top 10. In this sector, Google decides the table.

04

The fastest Google launchers are the leaders. Sonesta averaged 24 new Google ads a week over the last 12 weeks, MSC Cruises 23, Celebrity Cruises 19.75, Virgin Voyages 18.58 and Omni Hotels 17.58. All five are in the top 10.

05

Booking sites run the biggest Google catalogs. Booking.com points 16,600,000 to 16,700,000 Google ads at its domain, Hotels.com 800,000 to 900,000 and Priceline 700,000 to 800,000. Airbnb and Expedia run 200,000 to 300,000 each.

06

The oldest Google programs sit at the bottom. The three brands with the oldest Google ads, a median ad age of 1,797, 1,519 and 1,510 days, are all in the bottom 10. Ads that stay up for more than four years aren’t proven winners by default.

07

A second domain can hide a stack. viking.com shows only Google’s tag. Viking’s Meta, Microsoft Ads, Pinterest, Nextdoor, OpenAI and Yahoo tags fire on vikingrivercruises.com, and its own Google accounts point 3,000 to 4,000 ads there, against 500 to 600 at viking.com. Anyone watching only the main domain would miss most of Viking’s paid program.

08

TV clusters in the cruise lines. Every cruise line put out a new national TV spot in the last 12 months, led by Princess (15) and Celebrity Cruises (11). Among hotel chains, Hilton put out 12 and Hyatt none.

09

The leanest tracked stacks near the top. Airbnb (#3) and Hyatt (#5) show ads on Meta and Google and no other tracked platform in the data pulled, and Google’s tag is the only live ad pixel on either site. Airbnb has 21,934 ads in the Meta Ad Library and Hyatt runs 20,000 to 30,000 Google ads. Pixel counts alone understate brands like these, which is why the 2x2 counts ad library activity too.

Appendix B

Brand pages vs property pages

Four brands also advertise from company-run pages for a single property or program. We scored each page on its own, the same way as the main page, on its most recent ads at one date.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

BrandPageMeta HealthAds dying inside 14 daysAds live 60+ daysAds launched in last 30 days
WyndhamWyndham Hotels & Resorts (main page)94.510%65%5%
WyndhamWyndham Rewards1000%21%0%
Omni HotelsOmni Hotels & Resorts (main page)70.923%32%27%
Omni HotelsOmni Amelia Island Resort & Spa83.17%63%7%
Omni HotelsOmni Barton Creek Resort & Spa75.413%33%50%
Omni HotelsThe Omni Homestead Resort & Spa73.617%3%50%
SonestaSonesta Hotels & Resorts (main page)88.80%93%0%
SonestaSonesta Travel Pass77.50%97%0%
Kalahari ResortsKalahari Resorts & Conventions (main page)98.33%60%0%
Kalahari ResortsKalahari Resorts - Wisconsin Dells91.815%56%22%
Kalahari ResortsKalahari Resorts - Spotsylvania54.443%7%93%
Kalahari ResortsKalahari Resorts - Round Rock86.225%21%38%

No rule on health. 4 of the 8 property and program pages score above their brand’s main page (Wyndham Rewards and all three Omni resorts) and 4 score below (Sonesta Travel Pass and all three Kalahari parks).

Property pages put out new ads faster. 5 of the 6 resort and park pages launched a bigger share of their ads in the last 30 days than their brand page. Omni Amelia Island is the exception.

Launching fast isn’t the problem on its own. Kalahari Resorts - Spotsylvania launched 93% of its ads in the last 30 days and 43% die inside 14 days, the lowest score of the 12 pages (54.4). Omni’s Barton Creek and Homestead pages launched 50% of their ads in the last 30 days, lose 13% and 17% inside two weeks, and still score above Omni’s main page.

Program pages hold still. Wyndham Rewards and Sonesta Travel Pass launched none of their ads in the last 30 days, and 97% of Sonesta Travel Pass ads have run for 60 days or more.

For these four brands, the main page is a partial read. Kalahari’s main page is one of the best run on Meta in the set while one of its park pages churns through new ads.

No rule on health. 4 of the 8 property and program pages score above their brand’s main page (Wyndham Rewards and all three Omni resorts) and 4 score below (Sonesta Travel Pass and all three Kalahari parks).

Property pages put out new ads faster. 5 of the 6 resort and park pages launched a bigger share of their ads in the last 30 days than their brand page. Omni Amelia Island is the exception.

Launching fast isn’t the problem on its own. Kalahari Resorts - Spotsylvania launched 93% of its ads in the last 30 days and 43% die inside 14 days, the lowest score of the 12 pages (54.4). Omni’s Barton Creek and Homestead pages launched 50% of their ads in the last 30 days, lose 13% and 17% inside two weeks, and still score above Omni’s main page.

Program pages hold still. Wyndham Rewards and Sonesta Travel Pass launched none of their ads in the last 30 days, and 97% of Sonesta Travel Pass ads have run for 60 days or more.

For these four brands, the main page is a partial read. Kalahari’s main page is one of the best run on Meta in the set while one of its park pages churns through new ads.

Appendix C

Channel matrix

Live platforms from ad libraries plus ad platform pixels seen in the last 90 days. “Went quiet” lists pixels last seen between 12 months and 90 days ago. “Added” means first detected in the last 12 months. “Mobile measurement” lists partners seen in the last 90 days.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

BrandLive paid platformsWent quietAdded in last 12 monthsMobile measurement
AirbnbGoogle Ads, Meta (2)--Branch
Alaska AirlinesGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Microsoft Ads (2025-10), TikTok (2025-10)--
AmericanGoogle Ads, Meta (2)---
Best WesternGoogle Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Outbrain, Reddit (5)---
Booking.comGoogle Ads, LinkedIn, Meta (3)Microsoft Ads (2025-10)--
BreezeGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Nextdoor, OpenAI, Pinterest, Reddit, Spotify, TikTok (9)-Nextdoor (2026-10), OpenAI (2026-10), Spotify (2026-10)-
CarnivalGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Meta (2026-06)--
Celebrity CruisesGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, PebblePost, Pinterest, Snapchat, Teads, TikTok, Yahoo (9)---
DeltaGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Pinterest (2025-11)--
ExpediaGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Meta (2025-10), Microsoft Ads (2025-10), Google Ads (2026-04)--
Great Wolf LodgeGoogle Ads, LinkedIn, Meta (3)Meta (2026-04), Pinterest (2026-04), TikTok (2026-06)--
HiltonGoogle Ads, Meta (2)TikTok (2025-10), LinkedIn (2025-11), Meta (2025-11), Microsoft Ads (2025-11), Pinterest (2025-11), Snapchat (2025-11), Teads (2025-11), Yahoo (2025-11), Google Ads (2025-11)--
Hotels.comGoogle Ads, Meta (2)---
HyattGoogle Ads, Meta (2)---
Kalahari ResortsGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Nextdoor, OpenAI, Pinterest, Reddit, Roku, Snapchat, TikTok, X, Yahoo (12)-Roku (2026-09), OpenAI (2026-10)-
KAYAKGoogle Ads, Meta, TikTok (3)Meta (2026-05)-Adjust
MarriottDaum, Google Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Pinterest, SiriusXM, Snapchat, X, Yahoo (10)--Branch
MSC CruisesGoogle Ads, Meta, Reddit (3)Meta (2025-10), Microsoft Ads (2025-10), Pinterest (2025-10), TikTok (2025-10), X (2025-10), Yahoo (2025-10)--
Omni HotelsGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Pinterest, Teads, TikTok (6)Amazon Ads (2025-11)--
PricelineGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Microsoft Ads (2025-10), X (2025-10)--
PrincessGoogle Ads, Meta, Reddit (3)---
Red RoofGoogle Ads, Meta, TikTok (3)---
Royal CaribbeanGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, OpenAI, Pinterest, Reddit, Snapchat, TikTok, X, Yahoo (10)-OpenAI (2026-07)-
SonestaGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads (3)---
SouthwestGoogle Ads, Meta (2)--Branch
UnitedGoogle Ads, Meta, Pinterest, Yahoo (4)---
VikingGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Nextdoor, OpenAI, Pinterest, Yahoo (7)-Nextdoor (2026-10), OpenAI (2026-10)-
Virgin VoyagesGoogle Ads, Meta, Microsoft Ads, PebblePost, Pinterest, Reddit, Snapchat, TikTok, X, Yahoo (10)--Kochava
VrboGoogle Ads, Meta (2)Meta (2025-10), Microsoft Ads (2025-10), Google Ads (2026-07)--
WyndhamGoogle Ads, LinkedIn, Meta, Microsoft Ads, Snapchat, TikTok, Yahoo (7)---

Appendix D

Full inventory

Platform counts are live ad platform pixels only (seen in the last 90 days), so Google and Meta count only where their pixel fires on the site. That is why a count here can sit below the same brand in the 2x2 and Appendix C, which also count Meta and Google from their ad libraries. Each brand expands to its full stack: every ad platform tag with its detection dates, live channels, attribution tools, OpenAI tags, 90-day additions, 12-month drop-offs, and the buy-side, sell-side and identity tags left out of the count.

Mobile measurement = runs a mobile measurement partner (AppsFlyer, Branch, Adjust or Kochava) on its website. Adding platforms = added one or more new ad platform pixels in the last 90 days and now runs 2+ ad platforms. Both = both patterns.

Customer-facing pages only. Tags seen only on careers, jobs, newsroom, investor, franchise-sales, staging or test subdomains are left out.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

BrandPatternPlatformsChannelsAttributionAdded 90dOpenAI
Mobile measurement
10
AudioProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
Branch
-non-ad
Mobile measurement
10
Direct mailSearch and displaySocial
Kochava
-non-ad
Mobile measurement
2
Search and displaySocial
Adjust
-non-ad
Mobile measurement
1
Search and display
Branch
-non-ad
Mobile measurement
1
Search and display
Branch
--
Adding platforms
12
AI answer surfacesConnected TVSearch and displaySocial
Rockerbox
OpenAIRoku
ad pixel
Adding platforms
9
AI answer surfacesAudioSearch and displaySocial
-
NextdoorOpenAISpotify
ad pixel
Adding platforms
7
AI answer surfacesSearch and displaySocial
-
NextdoorOpenAI
ad pixel
-
10
AI answer surfacesSearch and displaySocial
--ad pixel
-
9
Direct mailProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
---
-
7
Search and displaySocial
---
-
5
ProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
---
-
5
ProgrammaticSearch and displaySocial
--non-ad
-
4
Search and displaySocial
---
-
3
Search and displaySocial
--non-ad
-
2
Search and displaySocial
--non-ad
-
2
Search and displaySocial
--non-ad
-
2
Search and displaySocial
---
-
2
Search and displaySocial
---
-
2
Search and display
---
-
1
Search and display
--non-ad
-
1
Search and display
--non-ad
-
1
Search and display
---
-
1
Search and display
---
-
1
Search and display
--non-ad
-
1
Search and display
--non-ad
-
1
Social
---
-
0
---non-ad
-
0
-
AD EBis
-non-ad
-
0
----

Source: BuiltWith Domain API, live and dead technologies, customer-facing pages only. Scan 2026-10-19. Live = seen on or after 2026-07-21.

Built using public data from the Meta Ad Library, Google Ads Transparency Center, BuiltWith and iSpot.tv. BlueAlpha, October 2026.

The Platform

Success Stories

Learn

About

Get the MCP